This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AEG J.II K |
| Owner/operator: | Deutscher Aero Lloyd |
| Registration: | D-26 |
| MSN: | 6865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tempelhof Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tempelhof Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Tempelhof Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aero Lloyd organised sightseeing flights with JLAG for city councillors and journalists over Berlin-Tempelhof Airport.
The aim was to advertise the construction of Tempelhof Airport. On one of the last flights, in which city councillors of the Berlin Transportation Deputation were sitting, the pilot Karl Noack wanted to avoid a departing aircraft. But he did not gain altitude and crashed in the neighbouring Hasenheide. Three city councillors (Voigt, von Menzynski, Bötzer) died on the way to or at the Urban hospital. Karl Noack was seriously injured.
**During turn into final approach the pilot left the path in direction of a forest and crashed from 30-40 meters height into the trees.
Sources:
A Noite 16 April 1923, p2
https://web.hs-merseburg.de/~nosske/EpocheII/he/e2h_1923.html http://ba.e-pics.ethz.ch/latelogin.jspx?records=ETHBIB.Bildarchiv:90602&pn=ba&r=1588251987009#1588252179009_5 **Jenaer Volksblatt 16 April 1923