This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | avion sin identificar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosario, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día 2 de octubre del año 1937 en horario de la tarde un avión pequeño sin identificar piloteado por el Sr Jorge Scrigna acompañado de su novia al despegar de la Avenida Sargento Cabral de la Ciudad de Rosario, provincia de Santa Fe, en las proximidades del río, el avión recién se elevaba a una altura de 20 metros y de repente se precipito al río explotando su motor. Los tripulantes al advertir la falla, saltaron del avión cayendo al río salvando sus vidas.
Sources:
El Orden 3 de octubre de 1937, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3390/?page=1 