| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 2016 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero NG5 Bristell |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-VAR03 |
| MSN: | 230/2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brodce -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LKMB |
| Destination airport: | LKLT |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed for reasons yet unknown (apparently, according to early eyewitness accounts, while in a fully developed spin) into the edge of a dense wood north-east of Prague and was subsequently destroyed by fire. The brand new Bristell has been piloted by a very experienced FI along with a fresh pilot on his type endorsement flight. There was no emergency parachute system onboard. Both occupants died on site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aeroweb.cz/clanky/5240-priciny-padu-ultralehkeho-bristellu-na-mladoboleslavsku-se-vysetruji 