Accident Curtiss Hawk , Thursday 28 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haussez, Calvados -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon (11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Hawk Mayas"..."Spirit of India" hit tree and crashed. Indian pilot Govin P. Nahir on world flight from India to Brasil and New York.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3416/?page=4
A Noite 28 October 1937, p1+2