Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-EB., Sunday 20 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Govérno do Acre
Registration: PP-EB.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Xapuri, Rio Branco -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bonanza" crashed. Pilot Manoel de Souza Fortes and passengers Manoel Gomez Bezerra/José Raimundo de Melo. Date: "several days ago".

Sources:

A Noite 25 May 1951, p13
Correio da Manha 29 May 1951, p7