This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-SEP-2009 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BDFZ |
C/n / msn: | 152-1184 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wombleton Airfield, Wombleton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Wombleton Airfield, Wombleton, North Yorkshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-09-2009 when overturned in a landing accident at Wombleton Airfield, Wombleton, North Yorkshire: After touchdown on Runway 28, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind, causing it to veer to the right, into a ploughed field. The nose wheel dug into the soil, causing the aircraft to pitch over inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal belt, was uninjured. The wind at the time was from 200 degrees at 12 knots.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BDFZ was cancelled by the CAA on 08-04-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f770e5274a131400062d/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BDFZ_04-10.pdf 2. FAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1150&count=50]
4.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/435812 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |