| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbean Aviation Training Centre |
| Registration: | N101KA |
| MSN: | 17272754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingston-Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP) -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kingston-Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP) |
| Destination airport: | Kingston-Tinson Pen Aerodrome (KTP/MKTP) |
| Investigating agency: | JCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N impacted a residential area at Seaview Lane, Kingston, Jamaica and burst into flames. Two occupants died instantly; the third one was pulled from the wreckage in critical condition. He also died somewhat later. The aircraft had taken off from nearby Kingston-Tinson Pen Aerodrome.
It was reported on 29 March 2019 that: "Eighteen recommendations relating to improving the flight safety division, air navigation services, aircraft accident investigation and regulations governing Jamaica's aviation industry have been published by the team which conducted the investigation into the November 2016 crash." The final report is not currently on the JCAA website.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/news/20161110/updated-two-dead-following-plane-crash-greenwich-town http://www.loopjamaica.com/content/raw-footage-three-dead-greenwich-farm-plane-crash https://www.jcaa.gov.jm/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/N101KA-Interim-Aircraft-Accident-Investigation-Report-R1.pdf http://rjrnewsonline.com/local/jcaa-yet-to-respond-to-findings-of-probe-into-greenwich-town-plane-crash Location
Media: