Runway excursion Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N1028Q, Thursday 10 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:16:09
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1028Q
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stout Field (1L8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped biplane reported that during the takeoff sequence of a touch-and-go landing he decided to try a 2-point takeoff. He further reported that he was aware of the left turning tendency when raising the tail, however the "left turning factor happened much faster than [he] anticipated"; he was unable to recover with full right rudder inputs and the biplane veered to the left off the runway. During the runway excursion, the pilot brought the throttle to idle and the biplane impacted tumbleweeds.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to both right wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location