This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18146 |
| MSN: | C-100/3/46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shawville, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario (YOW) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario (YOW) |
Narrative:The CF-100, operated by 445 (AW) Squadron, was on a ground control intercept (GCI) exercise. The fighter had intercepted an RCAF Comet, when it suddenly nosed over and dove straight into the ground west of Shawville, Québec. The accident investigation determined that the pilot, W/C G.E. Nickerson, had been overcome by anoxia. The navigator, F/O K.M. Eyolfson, did not eject, perhaps in an effort to save the pilot.
Sources:
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=84947&start=325 http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002417?George%20Edward%20Nickerson http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001763?Kristjan%20Marteinn%20Eyolfson 