Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon I SU-ABJ, Wednesday 22 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1938
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon I
Owner/operator:Misr Airlines
Registration: SU-ABJ
MSN: 6051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almaza Airport, Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Almaza Airport, Cairo, Egypt (HEAZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/no 6051 (Gipsy Major #5336/5337) To Misr Airwork with C of A 4062 issued 21.10.33; departed Heston on delivery 27.10.33. Registered as SU-ABJ to Misr-Airwork SAE; named "El Barak".

Destroyed by fire at Almaza, Cairo, Egypt 22.6.38 when signal rockets accidently fired inside aircraft after night flying exercise with Army aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. https://calisphere.org/item/bb5aa5755e1335d61e562339cc1aa1ec/ [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base#History

Media:

Hilda Jarmuth Collection Photo Hilda Jarmuth Collection Photo Hilda Jarmuth Collection Photo  DH.84 aircraft SU-ABJ