This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 February 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Misrair |
| Registration: | SU-ACT |
| MSN: | 6551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Almaza Airport, Heliopolis, Cairo, Cairo Governorate -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6551: Taken on charge as X7391 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 7.8.41. (Gipsy Queen III engines #70116/70118). To 10 AOS (Air Observers School) RAF Dumfries 13.9.41. To Air Taxis Ltd for major inspection 10.9.42; returned to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 24.2.43. To Misr Airwork, Cairo, Egypt 25.3.43.
Re-registered as SU-ACT 28.9.43 to Misr Airlines Ltd; named "Al Alamein".
Written off (Destroyed by fire) at Almaza Airport, Heliopolis, Cairo, Cairo Governorate, Egypt 25.2.51 whilst undergoing maintenance.
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft X1000-Z9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1984)
3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base#History Location