This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 November 2016 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Admiral Aviation Holdings LP |
| Registration: | N606MF |
| MSN: | 3799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2494 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Marion County, Gresham, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mt Pleasant Rgnl (KLRO) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh-Durham Int'l (KRDO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an inflight loss of oil pressure and subsequent fire resultant to a force landing to roadway terrain in Gresham, South Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N606MF http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=606MF Location