Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III R-1, Thursday 25 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1948
Time:15:00
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:No 1 Trans Va KLu (Koninklijke Luchtmacht)
Registration: R-1
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire inflight,hit a dune and crashed. The second crew member died later that day.

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
26-03-1948