| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 2009 |
| Time: | 11:32 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | HJS Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CDXB |
| MSN: | 1578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, Anguston, Peterculter, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culter Helipad, Aberdeenshire (EGEA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-10-2009 when crashed at Culter Helipad, Lower Baads, Anguston, Peterculter Aberdeenshire: During the after start checks the aircraft became unexpectedly airborne. It is considered this was as a result of the collective lever being raised excessively, or the throttle being set too high, as part of completing the low rotor RPM check. The aircraft landed again on its right skid before rolling on its side. The pupil pilot under training - the sole person on board, as the instructor had not yet boarded - sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was undertaking a refresher course to renew his type rating on the R44, his previous rating having expired the month before. He was due to undertake a training flight as part of this course and had been briefed by his instructor to start the aircraft on his own, after which the instructor would join him.
The aircraft was started and after allowing some time for the engine to warm up, the instructor was approaching the aircraft when it suddenly became airborne. The right skid then contacted the ground and the aircraft rolled onto its
right side. The pilot isolated the fuel and was assisted out of the aircraft with minor injuries.
Parts of the main rotor were found up to 90 metres from the aircraft but there were no injuries to anyone on the
ground."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CDXB was cancelled by the CAA on 02-03-2010 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/10/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024ce5274a1314000b09/Robinson_R44_Raven__G-CDXB_03-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/10/07/07-oct-09-g-cdxb-robinson-r44-culter-helipad-aberdeenshire-uk/ 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50817 5.
http://www.helitorque.com/portal//modules.php/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=152087 