| Date: | Sunday 11 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Montgomerie-Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BIPY |
| MSN: | PFA G/01-1007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Little Rissington, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 11-10-2009 when crashed near Little Rissington, Gloucestershire: A student autogyro pilot was carrying out his first solo circuits. On the base leg of his second circuit, there was a loss of control and the aircraft fell to the ground. No evidence was found of any pre-existing aircraft defects and the reason for the loss of control was not determined. The pilot was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"By 14:00 hours the weather had improved and the instructor told the student that if he was able to complete a successful session of practice engine failures then he would be able to go solo. The student carried out a number of practice engine failures along Runway 22 and the instructor was satisfied with what he saw. Accordingly, he decided to send the student on his first solo circuit. Before doing so, he gave him a pre-solo briefing, advising him about the circuit area, local noise sensitive areas and that the airspeed should be kept to a maximum of 50 knots.
The instructor observed the flight from within his car, which was positioned close to the runway. There were two other people in the car with him, one of whom also witnessed the accident. The instructor watched the pilot take off and carry out a successful solo circuit. On completion of the landing the pilot applied power and took off again for a second circuit. This surprised the instructor somewhat because he was expecting the pilot to fly just one circuit, although he had not specifically briefed him to do so.
The instructor became concerned when, on the second circuit, he saw the aircraft fly beyond the point on the base leg where he would expect it to start a descent. He saw it continue on, through the extended centre line of the runway, towards a noise sensitive area. He called the pilot on the radio and advised him that he was going in the wrong direction.
There was no answer from the pilot but at that point the instructor saw the autogyro start to turn and enter a sudden and steep descent, pitching nose down and dropping about 100 feet. It appeared to recover partly but then fell out of control and the instructor realised that it must have crashed off the airfield. He, and several others from the airfield, went to search for the aircraft but were unable to locate it.
A local resident had seen and heard the autogyro flying towards his house. When it was about a third of a mile away (500 metres) he saw it descend out of control; he described seeing it tumbling and heard the engine note increase slightly. He ran to his vehicle and drove across fields to where he thought the autogyro had come down. After an extensive search of some 30 minutes he drove down the side of a field and came across the wreckage in long grass. It was apparent that the pilot had not survived the accident and the witness directed the emergency services towards the site".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BIPY was cancelled by the CAA on 22-06-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/10/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230236ed915d1371000b99/Montgomerie-Bensen_B8MR__G-BIPY_08-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/8302445.stm 4.
https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-killed-light-aircraft-crash-4822400 5.
https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2009.aspx 6.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/ 