| Date: | Thursday 15 October 2009 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the Yatesbury Coyote Pack |
| Registration: | G-CYOT |
| MSN: | LAA 204-14770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southery Airstrip, White House Farm, near Downham Market, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southery Airstrip, White House Farm, Nr Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | "Wiltshire" |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-10-2009 when crashed at Southery Airstrip, White House Farm, near Downham Market, Norfolk: The aircraft had just become airborne when the engine lost power. A forced landing in a field resulted in a ground loop and collapse of the nose landing gear. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had undergone a 25-hour service at Southery airstrip. The owner planned to take a friend on a brief local flight before refuelling and returning to his home base in Wiltshire. He checked the fuel both in the tanks and gascolator for water and, after starting the engine and allowing it to warm to 50°C, he completed the pre‑flight checks including magneto checks and a brief run-up to full power.
The takeoff roll was normal and the pilot rotated the aircraft at 45 knots, however, a few seconds after liftoff, at a height of 20-30 feet, the engine “coughed”, ran roughly and lost power. The airspeed rapidly decayed and the left wing dropped, so the pilot applied corrective rudder and lowered the nose, now realising that a forced landing was inevitable.
The aircraft had turned to the left, crossing a deep drainage fen which ran parallel and close to the runway edge, and the pilot elected to land in a ploughed field just beyond the fen rather than risk crossing it again to land back on the runway.
After switching off the engine and instructing his passenger to brace for impact, he did not have enough airspeed to
flare the landing and the aircraft struck the ground nosewheel first, collapsing the nose landing gear leg. As the underside of the engine cowling struck the ground, the left wingtip also touched, spinning the aircraft through 180°. It came to rest some 15 metres after the nose wheel impact and the pilot and passenger evacuated normally without injury, having turned off the fuel and all electrical switches."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose leg collapsed, damage to one propeller blade, left main landing gear and wing tips". As a result, the airframe was deemed "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CYOT was cancelled by the CAA on 19-02-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/10/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa23e5274a13170007db/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II__G-CYOT_04-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 