Hard landing Accident Ultramagic N-425 A6-AAN, Monday 15 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2016
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-425
Owner/operator:Sindbad Gulf Balloon
Registration: A6-AAN
MSN: 425/72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Margham, Dubai
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ultramagic Balloon, registration A6-AAN, was conducting a commercial sightseeing flight at Margham, Dubai. There were a total of 21 persons onboard, 1 Pilot and 20 passengers.
The balloon took off into conditions of almost no wind. The flight was carried out over a distance of approximately 10.8 kilometres with a duration of approximately 51 minutes 42 seconds. The maximum altitude reached was 1,937 feet, while the maximum balloon speed was 9.1 knots, and the average speed was 7.3 knots.
Approximately five minutes prior to descent, the pilot informed the passengers that the landing would take place within 15 minutes. About one minute before landing, the pilot instructed the passengers to take the landing position, as briefed before the flight.
On landing, the balloon contacted the ground with a smooth touchdown, and climbed again. Most of the passengers then attempted to stand up from the landing position while the balloon was climbing. Thereafter, the pilot announced that the landing was not yet completed and requested the passengers to remain in the landing position. When the balloon reached approximately 54 feet above ground level, it descended continuously until the second touchdown, a hard landing.
Fourteen passengers were injured because of the hard landing, including one with serious injury. All of the injured passengers were hospitalised for medical attention.
The Air Accident Investigation Sector (AAIS) determines that the cause of the Accident was an uncontrollable Balloon condition prior to the second touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and, as most of the passengers were not in the proper landing position, consequently fourteen passengers were injured.
The AAIS identifies the following contributing factors to the Accident:
- The Pilot did not abort the landing by reversing the fast deflation system, which was the correct recovery action, when the Balloon was climbing again after the first touchdown.
- The ‘couple landing position’ introduced for couple passengers by the Pilot, was not in accordance with the Operator’s manuals, passenger safety instructions, and the manufacturer flight manual.
- The relatively limited time available to the passengers to re-adopt the landing position, prior to the hard landing.
- It is likely that the Pilot was distracted due to his personal concerns, and this affected his performance on the occurrence flight, which resulted in loss of his situational awareness, especially in the landing phase

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/91/2016-2016%20-%20Final%20Report,%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-0001-2016%20-%20A6-AAN.pdf