This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | 15:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A318-122 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-ONC |
| MSN: | 3371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW6124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avianca Brazil flight O66235 was on approach to runway 20L at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport in Brazil when it suffered bird strikes. Several large black vultures impacted the nose radome. The incident happened as the aircraft was descending through 2000 feet at a speed of 140 knots.
Sources:
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDY3MDM=&acao=detalhe_ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-onc#b92eadb Location
Images: