| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 2015 |
| Time: | 18:50 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-48E (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7417 |
| MSN: | 25779/1006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 190 km north of Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines Flight 784, a Boeing 747-400SF cargo plane, was flying at an altitude of 35,000 feet to Incheon International Airport, when sparks and smoke developed in the flight deck.
The flight crews used a fire extinguisher and diverted to the Novosibirsk airport in Russia.
The caused was related to the wrong installation of a power terminal screw in a cockpit window. This resulted in overheating and arcing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB