Accident Lockheed Hudson , Friday 28 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Portugueses
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in River Tejo "near Olivais..Cabo Ruivo" and submerged. Two pilots and two mechanics salvaged injured. As "Hudson Speed" in local press.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 29 December 1945, p9/30 December 1945, p5