Runway excursion Incident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport N316DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191302

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316DA
MSN: TRL-0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kern Valley (L05)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Livermore built Kitfox S7 Super Sport, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff roll at Kern Valley Airport (L05) in Kernville, California. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.turnto23.com/news/local-news/small-plane-ends-up-on-its-roof-at-kern-valley-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-NOV-16,KERNVILLE,N316DA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=316DA

http://www.kitfoxaircraft.com/index.php/aircraft-kits/kitfox-s7-super-sport