Incident Boeing 777-3M2ER D2-TEI, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M2ER
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TEI
MSN: 43252/1198
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300ER operated by TAAG, D2-TEI, operated on a round trip from Luanda, Angola to Lisbon, Portugal. The flight to Lisbon was uneventful and the aircraft was parked at stand 146.
With a rotation of 4 hours on the ground, the aircraft was scheduled to fly back with a new crew at an estimated off blocks time of 10:00 UTC.
The commander of the flight, while performing the aircraft exterior inspection, found that the wings had accumulated ice on the upper surface and the underside surface, and that it was out of the operating limits.
As Lisbon Airport is not equipped with a de-icing system, the aircraft after being refueled with 9.604 kg of fuel and boarding of the passengers and cargo was towed to a position with a greater sun exposure (Multipurpose Ramp) to help the defrosting of the wings.
During the towing manoeuvre to the Multipurpose Ramp the underside of the right wing tip of the aircraft collided with a jet blast deflector.
This caused a scratch on the underside of the wing tip with a length of 8.5 inches, a maximum width of ¼ inch and a depth of 0.005 inches.

Cause of the Incident:
1. Tight tow maneuver of 180º turn of an aircraft of class E, in a platform that has an obstacle of 7 meters height (jet blast deflector);
2. The pushback procedure required to position the aircraft to avoid jet blast deflector as an obstacle;
3. Nonstandard pushback procedure used to position the Boeing 777-300ER on the desig-nated platform (Multipurpose Ramp);
4. No wing walker used to manage the wingtip clearance risk;

Contributing Factors:
1. The lack of marks on the ground in the Multipurpose Ramp, facilitating the towing maneuvers;
2. The difficulty of moving the jet blast deflector;
3. No clear pushback team organization;
4. Nonstandard Push back maneuvers risk mitigation not clearly defined;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2014 D2-TEI TAAG Angola Airlines 0 Guararapes International Airport (SBRF) - Recife-PE min
Engine failure

Location