| Date: | Saturday 12 November 2016 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9398W |
| MSN: | 28-11095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navajo County NE of Show Low, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, AZ (TYL) |
| Destination airport: | Taylor, AZ (TYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, after demonstrating emergency descent procedures to the student pilot during an instructional flight, he applied engine power to recover from the simulation, but the engine had experienced a total loss of power. After performing troubleshooting steps, which did not restore full power, the instructor performed a forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a berm and sustained substantial damage.
The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was completed about 14 months before the accident; however, postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine performed with no anomalies during a subsequent test run. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9398W https://flightaware.com/photos/view/274447-52ca28c6e75a99a06f15ae29ec57ca3d60e66da7/aircrafttype/PA28-235 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB