Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N744JS, Saturday 12 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N744JS
MSN: 13086
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, Birchwood Township, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Lake, WI
Destination airport:Stone Lake, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during a hover taxi for takeoff, about 3 ft above the ground, he thought that he saw a person at the corner of his driveway. He added that he stopped and that the helicopter drifted to the left. Subsequently, the main rotor blade impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control while in a hover and the helicopter’s subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=744JS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2012 N744JS S M Hentges 0 Santa Teresa, New Mexico sub
10 June 2012 N744JS Private 0 near Las Cruces,NM sub

Location