This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IMAM Ro.37bis |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cuenca -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cuenca |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off from three ship formation, piloted by Capitán Jaime Chiriboga Ordóñez, Ten Bayardo Tobar Albuja and Ten Ernesto Muñoz Borrero. The last of the planes crashed, killing pilot Muñoz Borrero and mechanic S.Ten Luis Díaz.
Note: type not reported, but it seems to be the three Ro.37 delivered in 1937 and recorded in various rides around South America with pilots, mechanics and one radio-operator (Tobar and Chiriboga named)
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17946/ La Nacion (Santiago) 3 November 1937, p10
Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana, Historia Ilustrada. 1910-1999