Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-12, Wednesday 2 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-12
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarakan, North Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarakan, North Borneo, Indnesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built as RAF Auster Mk.III MZ213: Delivered to 656 Squadron on 10/04/43, but transferred to 660 Squadron on 15/08/43. On 28/04/44 it was issued to the Polish squadron, 317, but sustained damage (Cat.A) the same day. Returned to Taylorcraft for repair, MZ213 was later ferried to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 21/06/44, passing to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, on 20/07/44 for packaging and shipment to Australia.

Departed Liverpool on SS Samanco 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44. Reported as delivered to RAAF 07/09/44 (Status Card says 28/09/44). To 2 Aircraft Depot 28/09/44. Serial changed from RAF MZ213 to RAAF A11-12 02/10/44.

Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron 14/10/44. To 10 RSU (Repair & Servicing Unit) 05/01/45 for repair of fabric surfaces. Returned to 16 (AOP) Squadron 05/02/45.

Written off during The Battle of Tarakan, when aircraft failed to rise after takeoff on 10/05/45 at Tarakan, North Kalimantan, Borneo and struck a three foot high obstacle, crashed into an embankment and burst into flames and destroyed. The pilot was killed

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=220
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Tarakan_(1945)