Incident Boeing 717-200 VH-YQU, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-200
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-YQU
MSN: 55180/5132
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A poly water tank was carried by the wind and struck a plane while boarding stairs were also knocked over during heavy storms at Brisbane International airport.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/queensland-storms-disrupt-brisbane-airport-winds-smash-moreton-bay-and-sunshine-coast-20161113-gsofev.html
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/797728770119471104
https://www.facebook.com/7NewsBrisbane/photos/pcb.1316210388391810/1316210128391836/?type=3&theater

Location