Incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) VQ-BTE, Thursday 10 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:c. 22:25 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: VQ-BTE
MSN: 39441/5077
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When taxiing after landing at the Cheboksary International Airport the Boeing-737 skidded off the taxiway.
The aircraft had operated Pobeda flight DP457 from Moscow-Vnukovo.
On board were 187 passengers, none of them were hurt.

Sources:

http://ptproc.ru/ru/news/?nid=3058&a=entry.show
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/536541
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dp457#b930a54

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2023 RA-73296 Pobeda Airlines 0 Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) min

Location

Media: