This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-14 |
| MSN: | 366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gunong Tiram, Sarawak, Borneo -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sanga Sanga-Dalam, Borneo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MZ252; RAF service with 660 Squadron. Transferred to RAAF. Departed ex-Liverpool on SS Samanco 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44. Delivered 28/09/44 to 2 Aircraft Depot. Serial changed from RAF MZ252 to RAAF A11-14 on 02/10/44. Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 31/10/44. Issued to 10 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) 05/01/45. Returned to 16 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 03/02/45. To 11 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) 26/06/45 for 240 hour inspection and fabric repairs.
Crashed in Borneo 02/10/45, Engine failed on return from a courier flight to Sanga Sanga-Dalam and force landed in scrub near Gunong Tiram, Sarawak, Borneo. Possibly nor repaired, as struck off charge and converted to components 12/02/46
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=260 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm 