| Date: | Sunday 25 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRDB |
| MSN: | PFA 187-11412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benington Airstrip, Stevenage, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benington Airstrip, Stevenage, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Benington Airstrip, Stevenage, Hertfordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-10-2009 when crashed at Benington Airstrip, Stevenage, Hertfordshire. According to the follolwing extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had decided to carry out an engine oil change on his aircraft. In order to ensure that the oil was at the proper temperature, he carried out a short local flight. The aircraft was located at Benington Airstrip which has a grass runway orientated 06/24, 460 metres in length and approximately 18 metres wide. He departed from Runway 24 with a surface wind which he estimated as 240 degrees at 10 knots.
The pilot flew in the local area for some ten minutes before returning to Benington. Close to the airstrip and prior to the approach, he flew through a small rain shower before joining straight in for Runway 24. On the final approach, the combination of the rain on the windscreen and the low angle of the sun made it difficult to see the runway.
The pilot carried out a go-around and positioned the aircraft for an approach to Runway 06, which had the same declared runway length as Runway 24. He stabilised the approach speed at 45 knots but was a little higher than normal on the approach and also aware that this time there was a tailwind.
The aircraft touched down deeper into the runway than usual and, despite the application of the brakes, the aircraft overran the end of the runway at low speed. The nose wheel dropped into a ditch and the aircraft pitched onto its nose. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft uninjured and, with the help of others at the airstrip, recovered the aircraft from the ditch"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, cowling, engine, fuselage and wing" damaged. According to a post dated 27-10-2009 on the co-owners blog (see link #4), "After running into a ditch, the front undercarriage, cowling, propeller, and fuselage are beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BRDB was cancelled by the CAA on 04-03-2010 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/10/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc4640f0b61346000935/Zenair_CH_701_STOL__G-BRDB_03-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BRDB 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000406242.html 4. Co-owners Blog post:
http://www.zenith.aero/profile/DonaldBowtell 