Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N44C, Saturday 12 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44C
MSN: P21000311
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atascosa County, Pleasanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hondo, TX (HDO)
Destination airport:Port Aransas, TX (RAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the cross-country flight, the engine suddenly experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power but was not successful. During the subsequent forced landing to a road, the airplane struck a car, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hardware that attached the throttle linkage to the engine was not present. Given that the airplane had flown for only a few hours following recent maintenance, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not properly secure the throttle linkage hardware during that maintenance. No other anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the throttle linkage attachment hardware, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power when the hardware separated in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=44C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1997 N44C Michael Rosenberg 0 Grayslake, IL w/o

Location