| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-AND |
| MSN: | 36278/29 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | ca 12 km N of Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner aircraft were reportedly involved in an airprox event north of Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport in India.
Air India flight AI142 from Paris, a Boeing 787 registered VT-AND, and Air India flight AI154 from Vienna, a Boeing 787 registered VT-ANI, were involved in the occurrence.
One flight was at 22,000 feet and slightly ahead of the other, which was at 21,000 feet. Delhi ATC instructed the flight at 22,000 feet to descend, which meant crossing the level of the aircraft slightly behind it. The traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) activated on both aircraft. A Traffic Advisory (TA) was almost immediately followed by a Resolution Advisory (RA).
The crew of the plane above immediately initiated a climb the one below responded by descending.
Investigation has revealed that the required standard vertical and lateral (radar) separation got reduced to 700 feet and 0 NM (Nautical Mile), respectively. At one point, momentarily AIC154 Mode C displayed FL217 while AIC142 Mode C also showed FL217. At that moment, the Radar Position Symbols (RPS) of both the flights were overlapping.
Probable cause:
The breach of separation between the two aircraft occurred due to incorrect label management, wrong separation technique for sequencing of arrival aircraft and inadequate surveillance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/Two-AI-aircraft-come-close-to-midair-collision/articleshow/55379393.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai154#b9105c4 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai142#b90e357 Location