Accident MiG-29K/KUBR , Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29K/KUBR
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier
Destination airport:Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier
Narrative:
The MiG-29 jet crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. The pilot tried to return to the aircraft carrier but the plane crashed into the sea. The pilot ejected safely.
Problems started already by landing one of the fighters broke one of the four detention rope, slowing the aircraft during landing aboard. Fighter captured another rope, and then landing went well, but the broken rope entangled with another, and thus more adept at landing had to wait until the crew manages to put the deck in order. It was during oblétávání ship failed MiG both engines due to the interruption of fuel supply. The machine then crashed while preparing to land. The pilot had no choice but to catapult.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/11/14/russian-fighter-jet-crashes-near-its-aircraft-carrier-in-mediterranean-us-officials-say.html
https://combataircraft.keypublishing.com/2016/11/14/russian-navy-mig-29-in-mediterranean/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/blizky-a-stredni-vychod/421266]