Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7594, Saturday 11 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7594
MSN: F.2352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chesil Bank, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:6 ATC, Woodsford, Dorchester, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle I K7594, 226 Squadron, RAF Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire: Operating from No. 6 Armament Training Camp, Woodsford, Dorchester when written off (destroyed) 11/12/37 when spun into a lake, near Chesil Bank, Dorset. Both crew killed:

Sgt Arthur William Butler (pilot, aged 25) killed on active service 11/12/1937
AC.2 William Ernest Vincent (aged 19) killed on active service 11/12/1937

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 16 1937 page 606 - see link #7)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sergt. Arthur William Butler and A/C.2 William Ernest Vincent lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Chesil Bank, Dorsetshire, on December 11th, to an aircraft of No. 226 (Bomber) Squadron, Harwell, Didcot, Berkshire. Sgt. Butler was the pilot."

Fairey Battle K7594 was allocated for Ground Instructional Use as GIA Airframe 1803M (although it is not clear if it was ever used as such). Total time on airframe 15.45 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
2. Belfast News-Letter - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland 13 December 1937
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W581: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576830
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14331-Pre-War-226-Battle-Sqn-Losses-Incidents
7. https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search/irish-newspapers?keywords=woodsford
8. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
9. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%203508.PDF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chesil_Beach

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1939 K7593 1 AAS RAF 3 Theddlethorpe ranges, near Grimsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire w/o