Accident R.F.D. Dagling BGA..., Sunday 9 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 1938
Time:day
Type:R.F.D. Dagling
Owner/operator:North Lindsey Gliding Club
Registration: BGA...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clapgate, Appleby, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dagling primary glider, North Lindsey Gliding Club: Crashed 9/1/38 following structural failure in flight at Clapgate, Appleby, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire. Mr. Thomas Ernest Porter Cocking (pilot) - was killed

Sources:

1. Lincolnshire Echo Lincolnshire, England 12 Jan 1938
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C12209884
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm