Accident Hawker Hind K5492, Monday 17 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA)
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, (UHF/EGUA)
Narrative:
Built to contract number 404654/35 as one of 193 aircraft (K5368 to K5560) delivered between January and August 1936.
05/05/36: Delivered to No.57 Squadron at RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
28/08/36: Tyre burst on landing and aircraft tipped up at RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire, but repaired on site.
17/01/38: Gunner fell from aeroplane during Lewis-gun practice, over RAF Upper Heyford. Gunner AC2 Walter George Goodhand (aged 18) killed. Pilot, Pilot Officer Clive Theodore Norman (pilot) uninjured. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 27, 1938 page 94 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
A/C.2 Walter George Goodhand lost his life at Upper Heyford on January 17, as the result of falling from an aircraft of No. 57 (Bomber) Squadron, Upper Heyford, Oxford. A/C.2 Goodhand was a passenger in the aircraft, the pilot of which was not injured."

Hawker Hind K5492 landed safely undamaged at RAF Upper Heyford; subsequent history was as follows...
05/05/38: To No.504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force at RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
21/07/39: To No.609 (West Riding) Squadron Royal Auxiliary Air Force at Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford Municipal Airport)
07/09/39: To No.6 Maintenance Unit, RAF Brize Norton
22/09/40: To No.47 Maintenance Unit, RAF Sealand, Fintshire to be crated for shipment by sea
28/11/40: Transferred to RNZAF and shipped to New Zealand
30/01/40: Assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot and BOC with Unit 1, Hobsonville.
20/04/43: Crashed after striking power lines at Onerahi while being operated by No.20 Squadron RNZAF
09/07/43: Written off books at Rongotai as reduced to produce.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200260.PDF
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm