Accident Ryan ST-A Special VH-SQD, Tuesday 15 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Ryan ST-A Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SQD
MSN: 193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankston, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyabb YTYA
Destination airport:Tyabb YTYA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing near the Peninsula Link Motorway. The pilot received minor injuries and the plane sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-33217266.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/11/15/13/46/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-peninsula-freeway-in-frankston
http://mpnews.com.au/2016/11/15/lucky-escape-after-freeway-plane-crash/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ryan-STA-Special/2615330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1985 N17351 Sam Appleby 1 Versailles, MO w/o

Media: