This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 January 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 671 Rota |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (ACOp) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4234 |
| MSN: | R3/CA/42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stratford-sub-Castle, near RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 21 January 1935 near Old Sarum “in a Rota aircraft of the School of Army Cooperation.” This was K4234. The pilot - Flying Officer Lewis Walter Oliver, of No.2 (Army Cooperation) Squadron, Manston, was killed.
Subsequently the Air Ministry issued the following statement: “On the 21st January 1935, near Old Sarum Aerodrome, a Royal Air Force Autogiro (Rota Type C.30A) was involved in an accident which resulted in the wrecking of the aircraft and the death of the pilot. The aeroplane entered a cloud when flying straight and level at a height of about 1,500 to 2,000 feet and emerged about half a minute later in a steep dive in which it remained until it struck the ground. The accident occurred in the course of Service training and while the pilot had been a qualified Royal Air Force pilot for more than two years, was carrying out his fourth solo flight in this new type of aircraft.
As a result of his investigations the Inspector of Accidents has come to the conclusion that no structural failure of the aircraft or defect in its control mechanism occurred during the flight. He considers that the cause of the accident cannot be definitely determined but that the evidence suggests, as the most likely cause, that in the course of flying training under Service conditions, made difficult by low-lying cloud, the aircraft in diving had been allowed to reach a speed at which, owing to longitudinal instability, it had become uncontrollable.”
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 3.
http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/79-A-1785-Avro-Rota-K4232.pdf 4.
http://aircraft-photographs.s3-website-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/helicopter-avro-rota-mk1-cierva-autogiro-c30a-ww2.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8457.0;wap2 