This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1935 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Midland Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-ACOI |
| MSN: | 5072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hall Farm, Over Whitacre, near Coleshill, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5072: DH 60GIII Moth Major, first registered as G-ACOI [C of R 4898] 29.3.34 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich. C of A 4260 issued 14.4.34; delivered 19.4.34.
Substantially damaged 20.1.1935 in forced landing in bad weather at Hall Farm, Over Whitacre, near Coleshill, Warwickshire. Pilot Dr. Talbot Dance, injured, passenger Miss Dorothy Isabella Mills (aged 32) killed. Aircraft presumably repaired, as registration G-ACOI not cancelled until 8.8.1940. (Although all private flying was not allowed after the outbreak of war on 3.9.1939).
Note that the files on the incident at the National Archives at Kew (Filew AVIA 5/17/C298) gives the crash location as "Coleshill" [sic]. The aircraft actually came down at Over Whitacre. a village containing the hamlets of Botts Green, Furnace End and Monwode Lea in North Warwickshire, Warwickshire, England.
Sold 8.8.40 to W. S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Sold to India and re-registered in November 1940 as VT-ANL to Government of India. Registration VT-ANL cancelled 20.6.42; probably impressed locally into military service (although no military serial connected to this airframe has been traced)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOI.pdf 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/17/C298:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576766 5. As G-ACOI:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjb2kiXQ== 6. As VT-ANL:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/vt-ain-to-vt-ath?highlight=WyJnLWFjb2kiXQ== 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over_Whitacre Location