This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 November 2016 |
| Time: | 13:09 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Southport Equipment LLC |
| Registration: | N2740B |
| MSN: | 421C1249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | West of Narsarsuaq Airport (BGBW), Kujalleq -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CFB Goose Bay (CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq (UAK/BGBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The twin-engine aircraft, a Cessna 421C Golden Eagle, registration N2740B, experienced an inflight engine shutdown and subsequent loss of navigational equipment west of Narsarsuaq Airport in Greenland. An inflight intercept and guidance to Paamiut Airport (JFR/BGPT) in Greenland was provide by an Air Greenland de Havilland Dash 8-200, registration OY-GRH performing flight GL-415 to Narsarsuaq. Both aircraft landed at Paamiut without incident and no injuries were involved.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4a0c9e6f&opt=0 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2740B/history/20161114/1110Z/CYYR/BGBW http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2740B Location