Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander G-BDTO, Tuesday 27 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2012
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-BDTO
MSN: 1027
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:27 nm north-east of Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Alderney Airport, Channel Islands to Southampton International Airport. Shortly after levelling at its cruising level of FL50, 27 nm north-east of Alderney, the pilot heard a “very loud bang” and the aircraft experienced severe vibration.
Initially there were no adverse indications on the engine instruments. The pilot subsequently noticed that the No 2 engine oil pressure had started to decrease slowly. He checked the No 2 (mid) engine in the rear-view mirror, and saw that the engine cowling was open on the left side. There were no other abnormal external indications or any indication of the severity of the damage. The pilot selected full power on the No 1 and No 3 engines and advised ATC of his intention to return to Alderney

While carrying out the engine failure checklist, the pilot was unable to operate the No 2 propeller lever through its feather gate, which left the No 2 propeller unfeathered and ‘windmilling’. The aircraft was unable to maintain altitude, despite having full power on the remaining two engines, so he declared an emergency to ATC. The pilot reported the aircraft’s rate of descent at this time as being about 200ft/min. At some point during the descent, the propeller blades of the No 2 engine moved to the feather position and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot was subsequently able to control the rate of descent.
During the return to Alderney, the pilot was cleared by ATC to fly a near continuous descent profile (Figure 1) and thus did not note the altitude the aircraft had drifted down to with one engine inoperative (OEI). The pilot made an uneventful visual approach and landing to Runway 08 at Alderney.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/384802/AAIB_Bulletin_4-2013.pdf

Images:

Engine cowl damage and oil staining (c) AAIB