Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) G-FBEH , Thursday 15 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2009
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FBEH
MSN: 19000128
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Overhead Edinburgh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick (LGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger service from Aberdeen to London Gatwick.
During flight, “smoke” was seen to emanate from a galley sink and the flight deck and cabin crews took appropriate emergency action. In the course of the ‘Electrical System Fire or Smoke’ procedure the flight crew established the aircraft on emergency power, after which communications between the flight deck and cabin became difficult. The aircraft landed safely. Deficiencies in the interphone system were identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230123ed915d1371000b0d/Embraer_190-200__G-FBEH_01-10.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2008 G-FBEH Flybe 0 40 NM Northwest of Wallesey, Wirral min
Fumes/smoke/odor event