This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Gull Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Henlys Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACIR |
| MSN: | D.34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4415) on 20.7.33 as G-ACIR to W.G. Robson. C of A 3988 issued later in 1933. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5129) on 2.6.34 to Henlys Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.2.35 when stalled after take off from Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex; aircraft spun into the ground, and caught fire on impact. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed: Flight Lt Robert Faulds (pilot, aged 30) and Hector Hitchcock (passenger, aged 29), Cause of the accident was attributed to a suspected fuel pump fault. G-ACIR spun in while attempting to turn back after the engine failed at 600 feet.
Registration G-ACIR cancelled 2.12.1936 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIR.pdf 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576769 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 