Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III K4183, Saturday 23 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1936
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles north of Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar (Singapore)
Destination airport:RAF Seletar
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Vildebeest III K4171 three miles from coast & crashed in sea. Sgt Alec George Sollis used his parachute and was rescued.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotechadigital/diario/17458/]
Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
25-05-1936