This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 March 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wrightson Air Hire |
| Registration: | G-ACSG |
| MSN: | 7066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5039) on 12.7.34 as G-ACSG to Wrightson Air Hire Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4031 issued July 1934.
Substantially damaged 17.3.1935: Spun into the ground after take-off from Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. All three persons on board were killed: Flying Officer Alfred Lindsay Gordon Hatrick (pilot, aged 24), Miss Margaret Mary E Collins (passenger aged 22) and Gerald Beaumont Vessey (passenger, aged 23).
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6307) on 17.9.35 to John W. Adamson, John Street, Sunderland, County Durham (aircraft based at Leeming, North Yorkshire).
Presumably repaired/rebuilt as re-registered 25.4.36 (C of R 282) to Indian Air Survey & Transport Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta as VT-AHO. UK Registration G-ASCG cancelled 2.8.1936 as sold abroad. Re-registered in 1949 (on C of N) to Air Survey Co of India Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Ranchi, Jharkhand, India and registration cancelled 22.9.58
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSG.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 8.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 