This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 621 Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3318 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Martin Moor Fen, Scopwick, near Digby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Acting Pilot Officer Colin Kirkley RAF and Flying Officer George Edward Bullen Nixon RAF (both from New Zealand) were killed in the crash at Martin Moor Fen, Scopwick, near Digby, Linconshire, 18 March 1935 of Avro 621 Tutor aircraft K3318 of No.2 Flying Training School, RAF Digby, Lincolnshire.
The aircraft broke up in the air during aerobatics. The Aeroplane of 27 March 1935 reported from inquest held at RAF Digby, on 19 March 1935, “Flight Lieutenant John Roberts said that one of the automatic slats from a wing of the aeroplane was found in a wood half a mile from the scene of the accident. He had never heard of a slat coming off in that way before.”
A fuller report of the inquest was carried in "The Sydney Morning Herald" (Thursday 21 March 1935, Page 12 - see link #5):
"WING SLOT DISLODGED.
LONDON. March 19.
At the Inquiry today into the death of Flying-Officer George Edward Bullen Nixon and Acting Pilot-Officer Colin Kirkley , Flight-Lieutenant John Roberts gave evidence thus: "the automatic slot In the wing came off and was found half a mile distant." He had not previously heard of slot coming off in a similar manner.
Experts gave evidence that the plane was perfectly serviceable and had been used In the morning without mishap. The coroner said he hoped that the Air Ministry would inquire into the accident.
The airmen were killed when they crashed while looping the loop. Their plane was flying at 3,000ft In an inverted position, then according to an eye-witness, a portion broke off. The plane plunged to earth disintegrating as it fell."
Both airmen are buried at Scopwick War Cemetery.
R.I.P.
In December 1997, a proposed gas pipeline between Hatton and Silk Willoughby would have gone through the crash site and disturbed some of the unrecovered aircraft wreckage. (see link #4, page 14)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1935 4.
http://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archiveDS/archiveDownload?t=arch-1045-1/dissemination/pdf/1191_HattontoSilkWilloughbygaspipelineVol2of2Volumes_Hatton.pdf 5. The Sydney Morning Herald, Sydney, NSW, Thursday 21 March 1935 Page 12 at
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17169740/1117368 6.
http://www.macla.co.uk/scopwick/graves2.php 7.
http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/scopwick/index.htm 