Accident Westland Wapiti IIA K2265, Thursday 21 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti IIA
Owner/operator:AAS RAF
Registration: K2265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying Officer Archibald Mouritz Doran fell out of aircraft in which he was passenger. Aeroplane of 27 March 1935 reported , “An inquest was held at Eastchurch on March 22 on the body of Flying Officer A.M. Doran. Flying Offucer E.C. Ingham, who was the pilot of the machine, said it was the pilot’s duty to ascertain that the passenger had the safety wire attached before taking off. He asked Doran whether he was ready to take off, and Doran replied that he was. During a gliding turn he heard a thump. He looked into the cockpit and could not see Doran but saw two pieces of cowling falling. On landing he found the bombing platform open. His theory was that Doran had leaned back against the gun. His feet might have slid forward with his weight behind them and pushed the platform forward. He would then have stepped back and fallen out.” Doran had been detached from No.820 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron. HMS Courageous, for an armament course at Eastchurch.

As for the aircraft, Westland Wapiti IIA K2265 was sold to the Royal Australian Air Force and became A5-40 on 21 February 1938.

Sources:

1. The Aeroplane 27 March 1935
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1976)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
5. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17966.0
6. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a5.htm