Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AALX, Thursday 28 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Brooklands Flying Club
Registration: G-AALX
MSN: 1410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALX [C of R 2148] 6.9.29 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2219 issued 27.9.29. Sold 1930 and re-registered [C of R 3075] 3.31 to Percival H Meadway, t/a West Kent School of Flying, West Malling; [renamed West Kent Aero Club later in 1931]. Registered [C of R 3417] 9.31 to John L Burgess, West Malling. Re-registered [C of R 3882] 7.32 to Maidstone Airport Ltd, t/a Maidstone Aero Club, West Malling.

Re-registered [C of R 4131] 1.33 to [Count] John E Johnston-Noad, t/a Maidstone Aero Club, West Malling. Re-registered [C of R 5055] 9.5.34 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey.

In its life time (1929-37) DH.60 Moth G-AALX was involved into two fatal accidents. The first accident occurred at Croydon on 28 March 1935. The pilot, Major Brian Stuart Benning, was swinging the propeller of G-AALX to start the engine. Seemingly there was no-one in the cockpit and the wheels of the Moth were not chocked. Thus, when the engine started, the Moth advanced and Major Benning failed to get out of the way. He was struck by the propeller. Seriously injured, he was taken to hospital where he died the next day. It appears that the aeroplane suffered no damage. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident ("Chelmsford Chronicle" - Friday 5 April 1935):

"WIRELESS EXPERT DEATH OF MAJOR B. S. BENNING.
Major Brian Stuart Benning, a highly skilled wireless engineer pilot, was struck by an aeroplane propeller at Croydon aerodrome, and died in Croydon Hospital the same night from injuries to his left arm and side.

Major Benning, who was 42, was trained originally for the sea as a cadet on H.M S. Conway, but decided instead to specialise as a wireless engineer. He had been with the Marconi Wireless Telegraph Company for about two years when war broke out. He entered the R.N.A.S. and became an expert balloonist. After acting as an instructor in free ballooning, he commanded kite balloon sections, and became an aeroplane pilot, serving as an instructor at Cranwell in 1916-17, and later in France.

Returning to civil life as a wireless engineer, he played an important part in developing communications in various parts of the world, notably in Chile, Mexico, India, and Greece. From 1925 to 1932 he was the Marconi company's special representative in Japan, where he equipped several broadcasting stations. He had for many years been engaged upon research and other work, and was extremely popular with the staff at the Chelmsford works. He took up flying again when he was 40, and quickly obtained his "A" licence.

Major Benning, who lived at Surbiton, leaves a widow and two children. He formerly resided at Fassett House, Great Baddow, until last year, when he moved to The Crescent, Surbiton. While at Great Baddow he was a popular member the British Legion and treasurer of the branch"

G-AALX was repaired and returned to service, but was written off in a fatal accident when it crashed into the sea off Shoreham, West Sussex on 24.9.37 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. "Flight" Magazine April 4, 1935 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1935/1935%20-%200768.PDF [paywall]
2. Chelmsford Chronicle - Friday 5 April 1935
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbHgiXQ==
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15511.0
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AALX.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport#Expansion

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1937 G-AALX Brooklands Flying Club 0 Sea off Shoreham Harbour, Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex w/o

Location