This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 April 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2F Hawk Major |
| Owner/operator: | Mwldwen James Grover |
| Registration: | G-ACSD |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heath Farm, Kelshall, near Royston, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC) |
| Destination airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACSD: First registered (C of R 5033) 11.5.1934 to M J Grover, Cambridge. C of A 4287 issue May 1934. Written off (destroyed) 4.4.1935 when dived into the ground in snowstorm, at Kelshall, near Royston, Hertfordshire. Pilot/owner Mwldwen James Grover (aged 27) was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:
"Pilot blinded by snow - Nottingham Evening Post, 9th April 1935
PILOT BLINDED BY SNOW
AIRMAN'S BODY BESIDE WRECKED PLANE
Theory of death dive.
Farm workers described at an inquest at Royston (Herts.) yesterday how they heart an aeroplane apparently in difficulties during a snowstorm. The inquest was on Mwldwen James Grover, 27, of Carlton, Cambs., a salesman who was discovered dead near a wrecked plane at Kelshall, near Royston, on Friday.
It was stated that Grover has been flying for some years, and on Thursday was on his way from Cambridge to Reading. Robert Deards, of Heath Farm, Kelshall, said he was in a cart shed when a snowstorm came on. He heard an aeroplane approaching and from the sound he judged that it ran into the storm. Dr. Henry Fox said that the death had occurred at least ten hours previously.
An Air Ministry inspector said that apparently the pilot in retracing his course to get out of the snowfall, lost control of the machine previous to being blinded by the snow. The machine must have struck the ground in a steep dive. The jury returned a verdict of "Death by misadventure."
Registration G-ACSD cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.8.1935 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSD.pdf 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.carlton-cambridgeshire.org.uk/index.php?title=Finchley_Gate_Farm#Pilot_blinded_by_snow_-_Nottingham_Evening_Post.2C_9th_April_1935 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/159922244 