This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Staffordshire Airplanes t/a North Staffordshire Aero |
| Registration: | G-ACNX |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | The Worthies, Malmesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mier, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Malmesbury, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First regsitered (C of R 4872) 20.2.34 to Lady C Nelson, Drogheda, Ireland. (C of A 4182 3.3.34). Re-registered in Ireland 24.2.34 as EI-AAX to C. Nelson, Kildonan (operated by Everson Flying Services). Irish registration EI-AAX cancelled and returned to UK, with registration G-ACNX being restored 26.3.34 to Henleys Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.
Sold on and re-registered to E.W.B. Grotian, Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Sold on and re-registered 18.12.34 (C of R 6792) to Staffordshire Airplanes Ltd., Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, Operated by North Staffordshire Aero.
Substantially damaged 12.4.35: Crashed into tree on landing, The Worthies, Malmesbury, Wiltshire. Pilot, Flight Lt Maynard Cecil Dudding (RAFO, aged 35) killed, owner Peter Conley Pitt unhurt. Flt Lt Dudding was known as an instructor with Surrey Flying Services, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.
Presumably repaired/rebuilt and returned to service, as civil registration G-ACNX cancelled when impressed into Military Service 7.1.41 as DG578.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACNX.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1318616 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 